New power plants construction in Azerbaijan to allow export of electricity
Oil&Gas Materials 21 October 2020 09:34 (UTC +04:00)
By Fidan Babaeva – Trend:
The construction of new power plants will not only fully meet the domestic needs of Azerbaijan, but will also allow the export of electricity, Trend reports referring to the Ministry of Energy in Azerbaijanю
According to Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov, the role of Azerbaijan as an exporting and transit country is strengthening in the format of cooperation in the field of electricity with Russia, Georgia, Turkey, and Iran.
"If in 2006 1.8 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity were imported to meet the internal needs of the country, then in 2019 this figure dropped to 136.9 million kilowatt-hours. Exports tripled in ten years to 1.5 billion kilowatt-hours. For 9M2020, 104.3 million kilowatt-hours of electricity were imported, and 841.9 million kilowatt-hours of electricity were exported," the minister said.
"Some 450.2 million kilowatt-hours of electricity were exported to Georgia, 92.5 million kilowatt-hours - to Russia, 101.8 million kWh - to Turkey and 197.4 million kWh - to Iran. The volume of imports amounted to 64.7 million kWh from Russia, 22.8 million kWh from Iran, and 16. 8 million kilowatt-hours - from Georgia," the minister added.
The minister noted that at present the exchange of electricity between Azerbaijan and Georgia includes 500 kilowatts on the Samukh-Gardabani line and 330 kilowatts on the Agstafa-Gardabani line, 154 kilowatts on the Igdir-Babek line with Turkey, 34.5 kilowatts on the Aralig-Sadarak line, with Russia on the 330 kilowatts Yashma-Derbent line, 110 kilowatts on the Yalama-Biliji line.
In addition, electricity exchange between the energy systems of Azerbaijan and Iran amounts to 330 kilowatts through the Mugan line, 230 kilowatts through the Imishli line, 110 kilowatts through the Astara-Astara line, 132 kilowatts from the Araz-Araz line, and 132 kilowatts from the Julfa-Julfa line.