Poland to support further development of Southern Gas Corridor, says envoy
Oil&Gas Materials 24 November 2020 10:23 (UTC +04:00)
Poland has always politically supported the Southern Gas Corridor project, Polish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Rafał Poborski told Trend.
“First of all, I would like to congratulate Azerbaijan with a great progress in the energy sector. We are very happy that Azerbaijan is finishing the Southern Gas Corridor with operationalizing the TAP pipeline. It is very important project for your country and a clear example of the great cooperation between Azerbaijan, the EU and other Western community. Decision made by your Great Leader Heydar Aliyev to develop energy sector relying on Western knowledge, capital and experience was a historical and brave decision which allowed Baku to achieve contemporary successes not only in energy but many other fields. Poland hopes that Azerbaijan will carry on this way of thinking. Therefore, I would like to underline that Warsaw always politically supported SGC,” he said.
Poborski noted that Poland sees the potential for cooperation in the field of energy with Azerbaijan.
“With successful political and economic transformation Poland creates knowledge and financial capital to offer beneficial collaboration in energy sector. Such flagships of our petro-energy sector as Orlen or Polish Oil Mining and Gas Extraction already realize projects on many markets. State administration supports their foreign projects but it is of course up to the companies to develop cooperation on the basis of the economic merits.
“We will support further development of the Southern Gas Corridor as long as it provides a real diversification of energy sources to the EU. We also positively asses Azerbaijani crude oil supplies to our Eastern and Southern neighbours. The more the players on the market the more secure it is!
“Under this assumption we are actively diversifying energy supplies to our country. The LNG terminal in Świnoujście and the Baltic Pipe gas pipeline from Norway are key infrastructure projects that strengthen our economy and the energy security.
“At the same time Poland has a strong potential for cooperation in the sphere of renewables and green technologies as well. Poland is successfully diversifying the supply of fossil fuels and share of renewable energy resources in our energy-mix is steadily growing. Many of our companies have developed various interesting technologies which may be of interest to many companies and institutions in Azerbaijan. Wind energy, biofuels or solar energy are the promising spheres for cooperation. Therefore, we applaud Azerbaijan authorities’ decision to put more attention on renewable energy. This is very important because it is a clean energy and your country has an excellent condition to produce energy from sun and wind,” he said.