Uzbekneftegaz launches booster compressor station at Uchkyr field
Oil&Gas Materials 17 December 2020 17:36 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekneftegaz commissioned booster compressor station at Uchkyr field in the Bukhara region of Uzbekistan with a design capacity of five billion cubic meters of natural gas per year was within the framework of the project on increasing the production of hydrocarbon raw materials for 2017-2021, Trend reports citing Uzbekneftegaz.
According to Uzbekneftegaz, the project is aimed at further maintaining and increasing the volume of hydrocarbon production through the accelerated construction of wells and facilities at promising areas and fields, as well as their construction by attracting foreign investment and modern technologies.
The construction of the station was carried out by Singapore’s Enter Engineering RTE. LTD, and the cost of capital investments amounted to $78.3 million.
In addition, Germany’s Siemens AG supplied two compressor units of the STS-SV (10-5-A) type with a gas turbine drive of the SGT-400 15 MW ISO type within the framework of this project.
The supply of separation equipment was provided from China by JEREH (supplier).
Air coolers were manufactured and supplied by the Russian BorMash LLC.
It was noted that the commissioning of this facility will increase the daily production of natural gas by two million cubic meters per day.