New HPP launched on Bozuv canal in Uzbekistan’s Tashkent region
Oil&Gas Materials 30 December 2020 14:17 (UTC +04:00)
The new hydroelectric power-14 (HPP) launched on the Bozuv canal in the Zangiotinsky district of Tashkent region of Uzbekistan will meet the electricity needs of about 50,000-60,000 households of the region, Trend reports referring to the press service of the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan.
As a result of the large-scale modernization carried out in accordance with the plan, the capacity of HPP-14 was doubled, two hydroelectric units with a capacity of 7.5 MW each were installed and the total capacity of the HPP was increased to 15 MW. The complex of hydraulic units has been fully tested and put into operation.
The ministry said that the commissioning of this HPP-14 at high capacity is an important step towards the further development of the region's economy, the development of industrial enterprises, the welfare of people, and the standard of living of the local population.
Uzbekhydroenergo JSC is actively working on the production and sale of electricity, the development of investment projects based on effective projects, the commissioning of new hydropower facilities, the modernization of existing hydropower plants, and the expansion of production localization.
According to the ministry the development of hydropower, along with an increase in generating capacities in Uzbekistan, will increase the well-being of the population in the construction and modernization of new hydroelectric power plants, power supply to industrial enterprises, and the prosperity of the regions.