First F-Class turbine station launched in Iran
Oil&Gas Materials 2 January 2021 11:55 (UTC +04:00)
The Hengam combined cycle power plant was launched Hormozgan Province (southern Iran), as the first F-Class turbine station, Executor of projects for combined cycle stations of the Thermal Power Plants Holding Company, Alireza Nasrollahi, Trend reports citing the Ministry of Energy of Iran.
The official noted that the power generation potential of this power plant is 307 megawatt-hours.
He added that this power plant is considered one of the most modern stations in the world, and all the equipment was manufactured and launched by Iranian specialists.
Nasrollahi stressed that the combined cycle power plants as the F-Class turbines are being built in Iran to increase the efficiency of the electricity network and reduce energy consumption.
According to him, in this regard, 8 units with the generation capacity of 5,000-megawatt will be built in Iran.
The Hengam combined cycle power plant has 2 gas units with the capacity of 307 megawatt hours and 1 steam unit with the capacity of 292 megawatt hours. A total of about 500 million euro will be invested on the station.