Uzbekneftegaz to develop geological exploration in 2021
Oil&Gas Materials 8 January 2021 13:39 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekneftegaz JSC has worked out a program for the development of geological exploration in 2021, Trend reports with reference to the press service of Uzbekneftegaz.
The mentioned issue was discussed at a meeting held under the leadership of the Chairman of the Board of Uzbekneftegaz JSC Mehriddin Abdullayev with the participation of heads of enterprises for the extraction and processing of natural gas, departments, and plants, oil depots.
According to Uzbekneftegaz, during the current year, 3D seismic work will be carried out on 1,370 square kilometers.
As a result of 3D seismic exploration, the geological structure of the vicinity of the Uchkir, Shurtan fields, and the Shurtan deposits in the Gazli section of the Bukhara-Khiva oil and gas region will be studied, and promising oil and gas structures will be identified.
In addition, drilling work also is carried out at 19 new promising sites. Thus, it is planned to complete the construction of 50 wells as a result of drilling operations in prospecting and exploration wells in the amount of 170,000 running meters.
“Carrying out research work within the framework of the program for the purpose of geological study of the subsoil on a scientific basis will make it possible to identify promising oil and gas territories, discover new oil and gas fields and objects, determine and agree on the directions of geological exploration, increase the expected hydrocarbon reserves and eliminate their deficit,” Uzbekneftegaz said.
Uzbekneftegaz noted that as a result of geological exploration, the volume of natural gas will increase by 35.0 billion cubic meters, and liquid hydrocarbons - by 900,000 tons.