Volume of industrial waste in Uzbekistan sold for recycling in 2020 disclosed
Oil&Gas Materials 12 January 2021 14:43 (UTC +04:00)
Some 3,447 tons of industrial waste was sold in Uzbekistan for recycling in order to process waste in 2020, Trend reports referring to the press service of Uzbekneftegaz JSC.
The Mubarek Gas Processing Plant, Shurtan Gas Chemical Complex and Bukhara refinery commissioned 2,199 tons of industrial waste in the amount of 543.3 million soums ($52,000) on a contractual basis for reuse as raw materials in the production of various production of building materials in order to reduce the negative impact of production waste, as well as to reduce compensation payments for 2020.
Uzbekneftegaz noted that due to this, in addition to economic benefits, a negative impact on the environment was also prevented from waste stored for several years at landfills. Also, compensation payments for the formation and disposal of production waste for the current period of 2020 compared to 2019 were reduced by 12.96 million soums ($1.239).
The activities in this direction have also been effectively established at Shurtan Gas Chemical Complex LLC. According to the information, 1,248 tons of production wastes were delivered on a contractual basis for the amount of 4.91 million soums ($470,000) in 2020.
“In this regard, industrial waste generated in the production process can also be considered as expensive raw materials and auxiliary substances for the production of additional products,” Uzbekneftegaz said.
Uzbekneftegaz JSC continues to work in this direction, and the sale of other types of industrial waste is also being considered in order to consider the possibility of selling it for secondary use.