Georgian Enguri HPP rehabilitation project carried out with support of EBRD and EU
Oil&Gas Materials 15 January 2021 18:28 (UTC +04:00)
Starting January 20, Georgian Enguri HPP will be closed for rehabilitating the derivation tunnel, Trend reports via Georgian media.
The reconstruction works will last 3 months and end in late April. Investments in the Enguri HPP rehabilitation works have been already affected the electricity tariffs, Enguri HPP financial director Zviad Kilasonia said.
The Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC) increased the tariff by 0.5 lari on December 17.
“We agree with any investment project and operational costs with GNERC and the latter approves the tariff. A tariff is calculated on annual basis. Changes are around 5-10 percent and this percent does not make an essential effect on consumer tariff”, Kilasonia noted.
At this stage, the derivation tunnel loses around 200-250 million m3 water. After the rehabilitation works, the losses will decrease by 30-35 percent.
“In order to ensure valuable operation of the tunnel, it must be closed every 10 years and certain zones must be cemented. We closed the tunnel in 2018 for 10 days and determined specific places for rehabilitation. For the last time, the tunnel was rehabilitated in 2006," he noted.
"Naturally, we have leakage facts too. At this stage, around 200-250 m3 leaks. The rehabilitation works will decrease the leakage by 30-35 percent and we will be able to generate an additional 100 million kw/h a year”, Kilasonia said.
The Enguri HPP rehabilitation project is carried out with the support of EBRD and EU. The total value of the project is 45 million euros, including EBRD allocated 38 million euros and EU grant marked 7 million euros.