Georgia successfully implements energy projects despite COVID-19
Oil&Gas Materials 22 January 2021 09:01 (UTC +04:00)
Energy projects have not been suspended in Georgia despite COVID-19, said Georgian Economy Minister Natia Turnava, Trend reports via Georgian media.
Turnava added that 670 MW worth of hydropower plants have either been put into operation or moved to the construction stage in 2020.
The projects mentioned above included projects started before the pandemic or in 2020.
Turnava also mentioned that the Enguri hydro power plant (HPP) will be reconstructed in the following three months.
"The economic downturn in the world is causing a number of negative developments for energy which is a reduction in consumption and solvency, both in business and in the population, as well as the suspension of projects. In this regard, Georgia is distinguished by the fact that the government has planned to subsidize energy costs for families as one of the measures of the anti-crisis plan," she said.
According to her, by doing so, the government is helping 2/3 of Georgian households that are consumers of electricity and natural gas,.
The government is covering increased electricity fees for households which consume less than 300 kWh of electricity per month in 2021. It has also identified business sectors in the country which will benefit from a state subsidy which will cover 50 percent of the increased electricity fees that went into effect on January 1.