Turkmenistan plans to commission number of new facilities this year
Oil&Gas Materials 25 January 2021 12:53 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, January 25
Turkmenistan plans to put into operation such facilities as a gas turbine power plant with a capacity of 432 megawatts in Turkmenistan's Lebap region and the Turkmen part of the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan high-voltage power transmission line in 2021, Trend reports with reference to Turkmenistan’s State News Agency.
The commissioning of the above-mentioned facilities will help to improve the energy supply of consumers in the Lebap region and increase the volume of supplies of Turkmen electricity to Afghanistan.
In addition, it is planned to put into operation the first stage of the ring electric system, which is being built between the regions in the directions of Ahal-Balkan and Balkan-Dashoguz, and a complex of substations on the Ahal-Balkan section.
As reported, Turkmenistan is expected to increase electricity exports by 8.7 percent by 2025.
The construction of new power plants, power transmission lines, modern transformer substations, and switchgear will contribute to the increase in exports.
The Ministry of Energy of Turkmenistan also previously reported that there are opportunities for supplying Turkmen electricity in transit through Afghanistan to Tajikistan. By 2030, the Caspian country plans to produce electricity in the amount of up to 35.5 billion kilowatt-hours.