Azerbaijan’s oil supplies to Croatia up in 2020
Oil&Gas Materials 26 February 2021 04:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan exported 1.6 million tons of crude oil to Croatia in 2020, which is by 1.8 times more than in 2019, Trend reports on Feb. 25 with reference to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee.
According to the State Statistics Committee, in monetary terms, the volume of crude oil export to Croatia for the reporting period amounted to $470.8 million. The growth relative to 2019 was eight percent.
In general, 28.4 million tons of oil (with condensate) were exported from Azerbaijan during 2020. The volume of oil export (with condensate) decreased by almost 2.9 million tons, that is, by 9.2 percent compared to 2019. The share of Croatia in export from Azerbaijan amounted to 5.7 percent.
The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Croatia amounted to $473.2 million in 2020. Export to Croatia from Azerbaijan amounted to $470.8 million, import - $2.4 million.