Azerbaijan's Baku Business Consulting LLC expands co-op with international energy companies
Oil&Gas Materials 17 March 2021 09:51 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Baku Business Consulting LLC provided services to ensure the implementation of labor protection legislation to several companies, Rza Abdulazizov, an international cooperation specialist of Baku Business Consulting LLC, told Trend.
The mentioned services were provided to General Electric International Inc, Saipem Contracting Netherlands BV, BUE Caspian Limited, ABB limited, and others, which make multimillion-dollar investments in the country's energy security, said the cooperation expert.
According to Abdulaziziov, the competent specialists of the company carried out the procedure for certification of workplaces for working conditions, the results of which make it possible to identify hazardous and harmful working conditions and the corresponding professions, which, according to labor legislation, are entitled to additional payments (for work in harmful conditions, far from drinking sources, in the Caspian Sea, above sea level), additional vacation, reduced working hours, retirement age pension on preferential terms, the issuance of therapeutic and prophylactic nutrition, milk and products equivalent to it, as well as determine the list of workers who must undergo a compulsory primary and periodic medical examination, and professions that require a medical certificate when hiring.
"Besides, an analysis of the companies' compliance with the requirements of labor protection legislation was carried out, and valuable recommendations were given to improve the labor protection management system (OSHMS)," Abdulazizov said.
The specialist said that the company has long been engaged in the provision of consulting services and alignment with the requirements of ISO (International Standardization Organization) of the organizational structure, depending on the requested standard.
"At the beginning of 2021, contracts were signed with such well-known national and international companies as MKT Istehsalat Kommersiya, SIKA, SOCAR PETROLEUM, GRATA International, Azerbaijan Energy Regulatory Agency (AERA) and others," he said.
Baku Business Consulting LLC, founded in 2014, is a local consulting company offering its clients a wide range of services, such as accounting and tax consulting, personnel management, legal advice (opinions), certification of workplaces on working conditions in enterprises, and other business services.