Vier Gas Transport awarded contract for IGB
Oil&Gas Materials 30 March 2021 10:17 (UTC +04:00)
Germany-based Vier Gas Transport GmbH has been awarded a contract for the Interconnector Greece-Bulgaria (IGB), which envisages transportation of Azerbaijani gas to Bulgaria, Trend reports citing CEE Legal Matters.
The company won a tender for a commercial dispatching center technical consultant for IGB and enhancement of the IGB network code.
The contract was awarded in accordance with the decision of ICGB AD dated March 10.
The IGB gas pipeline will be connected with the Greek national gas transmission system in the area of Komotini and with the Bulgarian national gas transmission system in the area of Stara Zagora. The planned length of the pipeline is 182 km, the pipeline diameter will be 32” and the projected capacity will be up to 3 bcm/y in the direction from Greece to Bulgaria. Depending on the interest from the market and the capacities of the neighboring gas transmission systems, the pipeline is designed for increasing its capacity up to 5 bcm/y for following up the market evolution thus allowing physical reverse flow (from Bulgaria to Greece) with the additional installation of a compressor station. A Memorandum for cooperation between ICGB AD and TAP AG has been signed concerning joint actions in relation to future connection between the IGB pipeline and the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline.