SOCAR becomes main supplier of Lithuanian gasoline to Ukraine
Oil&Gas Materials 7 April 2021 14:55 (UTC +04:00)
Ukrainian subsidiary of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR became the main supplier of Lithuanian motor gasoline to Ukraine in March 2021, Trend reports with reference to Ukrainian media.
SOCAR Ukraine imported 2,300 tons of Lithuanian gasoline to Ukraine during the reporting period, while WOG’s imports stood at 2,200 tons, followed by Amic Ukraine with 2,000 tons and Alliance Oil Ukraine with 1,300 tons.
The import of motor gasoline to the Ukrainian market increased by 36.6 percent (by 24,700 tons) in March 2021 and stood at 92,300 tons, compared to 67,500 tons in the same period last year.
Around 263,300 tons of gasoline were imported to Ukraine in Q1 2021, which is 20.3 percent more than in the first three months of 2020.
Azerbaijani state oil company SOCAR’s representative office opened in Ukraine in 2008.
The company acquired about 20 Tala-Nafta filling stations in Odessa and Nikolaev regions. as well as Svitanok large oil depot in Odessa region in 2009.