Kazakhstan launches sulfur granulation plant at Tengiz oil and gas field
Oil&Gas Materials 4 June 2021 13:33 (UTC +04:00)
Kazakhstan's Tengizchevroil (TCO) has commissioned a new sulfur granulation plant at Tengiz oil and gas field which will enable TCO to process almost all liquid sulfur produced at the facility, Trend reports citing TCO.
The company said this will improve environmental safety and mitigate operational risks. The new sulfur production plant, which has a monthly production capacity of 40,000 tons of sulfur will enable TCO to maintain sulfur production rates when other units are not operational.
The development of local companies is one of TCO’s main strategies and it is positive that the project has been fully implemented by a Kazakh company and all employees working on the new facility are local personnel. The new plant has created more than 60 jobs for local employees. And despite the challenges of the pandemic, TCO in cooperation with Caspian Group Construction LLP successfully completed installation and commissioning of the project in less than 2 years.
"The plant is equipped with the GXM3 unit, which is portable and easy to assemble. The manufacturer has applied the best available technologies and resources around the world and delivered them to Kazakhstan," said Galiaskar Itishev, Granulated Sulfur Plant Manager.
In addition to the Kazakh market, TCO exports granulated sulfur to markets including Africa, Europe, China, and other.
Tengizchevroil LLP is a Kazakh partnership that develops, produces and markets crude oil, LPG, dry gas and sulfur.
TCO implements the best available technologies and conducts operations in accordance with world-class safety and environmental standards, providing ever-cleaner energy for a more sustainable Kazakhstan.
In April 1993, Tengizchevroil was formed between the Republic of Kazakhstan and Chevron Corporation.