SOCAR Turkey, AzerTelecom to establish JV
Oil&Gas Materials 23 August 2021 14:01 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Aug.23
SOCAR Turkey, a subsidiary of Azerbaijan’s state oil company, will establish a joint venture with AzerTelecom LLC, a telecommunication operator that connects Azerbaijan to the global internet network, Trend reports.
The Transanatolian Fiber Taf Telecommunications Services JV was greenlighted by Turkish Competition Authority.
SOCAR Turkey Enerji A.S. (SOCAR Turkey), a subsidiary of SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic) which is one of the most deep-rooted global oil and natural gas companies, initiated its business operations in Turkey upon acquisition of 51 percent of the shares of Petkim from the Privatization Administration in 2008.
Drawing attention with its giant projects realized one after another which will have a total investment value of 19.5 billion US Dollars once completed, SOCAR Turkey encompasses the best-in-breed companies such as Petkim, TANAP, STAR Refinery, SOCAR Terminal, Petkim RES (Wind Power Plant), Bursagaz, Kayserigaz, Enervis, SOCAR Enerji Ticaret, Millenicom, SOCAR Ticaret and SOCAR Depolama.
Focusing on its main investment areas, namely petro-chemical products, refining, natural gas trade and distribution, SOCAR Turkey is the first company to get the title of 'Private Industrial Zone' in Turkey for its fields covering most of its investments in Aliaga.
AzerTelecom provides local and international customers with internet, data, and voice transport, as well as with other advanced services in the telecommunication sector. The company has a sustainable and diversified local and international network.
AzerTelecom is the subsidiary of Bakcell Company, the country's first mobile operator and the fastest internet provider.
The company holds licenses covering various fixed services including voice, internet, VPN, VoIP and integration of existing PSTN lines. .
AzerTelecom LLC implemented the Quality Management System and received the Certificate of Compliance with International ISO 9001:2008 Standards on May 13, 2011.