Tatneft, Uzbeknefteqaz implement projects for low-tonnage gas chemistry
Oil&Gas Materials 3 September 2021 12:06 (UTC +04:00)
Within the framework of the "Tatarstan Oil and Gas Chemical Forum-2021", which is being held in Russian city of Kazan, the Chairman of the Board of JSC "Uzbekneftegaz" Mehriddin Abdullayev met with the General Director of Tatneft PJSC Nail Maganov to hold negotiations on cooperation in the field of oil production and petrochemistry, Trend reports citing the press service of Uzbeknefteqaz.
The Chairman of the Management Board drew attention to the discussion of issues within the framework of the signed "Road Map" to expand cooperation in the field of professional development of Uzbekneftegaz JSC specialists, the creation of a network of filling stations and the implementation of projects for low-tonnage gas chemistry.
In addition, issues of geological exploration, well processing, well drilling, personnel training and production were discussed.
During the negotiations, the parties noted the importance and relevance of the areas of cooperation between the two companies. The leaders stressed that each project is of strategic importance in the development of not only companies, but the region and the country as a whole.
The main goal of the meeting was to jointly achieve positive results not only in the interaction of companies, but also in the manufacturing industry of the entire region and country.
Responsible specialists of the companies will approve an expanded Road Map, which will cover a wide range of areas for joint work and promising mutually beneficial projects.
It should be noted that Tatneft PJSC is one of the largest Russian oil companies, which dynamically develops oil and gas production, oil refining, petrochemicals, a tire complex, a network of gas stations, power engineering, development and production of equipment for the oil and gas industry and a block of service structures.