ERIELL commissions new gas pipeline in Uzbekistan
Oil&Gas Materials 14 September 2021 16:04 (UTC +04:00)
In order to increase the volume of natural gas production in the Mubarek Oil and Gas Production Directorate of Uzbeknefteqaz, construction and installation work is being carried out at an accelerated pace on a gas pipeline with a diameter of 720 mm, with a length of 12 km from a block of the input network No. 4 of Zhanubiy Kemachi field to the Yuzhny Kemachi compressor station and the Kukdumalok compressor station, Trend reports citing Uzbeknefteqaz.
The gas pipeline construction project is being carried out by the General Contractor - ERIELL Oilfield Services Middle East DMCC.
As a result of the launch of this gas pipeline, it will be possible to transfer low-pressure gases from the wells of the Zhanubiy Kemachi field through separate pipelines to compressor stations, and an increase in the daily production of natural gas will be achieved.
In addition, in parallel with this gas pipeline at the final stage, construction and installation work is underway to install separators and tanks at blocks of input networks No. 2, 2P, 4, 5, and 6 at the Zhanubiy Kemachi field, which, in turn, will allow for the preparation of natural gas produced from wells.
Zhanubiy Kemachi field, owned by the Mubarek oil and gas production department, is located in the Karaulbazar district of the Bukhara region and was commissioned in 1980.