SOCAR announces planned works at Baku Oil Refinery
Oil&Gas Materials 27 October 2021 13:22 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Oct.27
The current stage of construction and modernization at Baku Oil Refinery named after Heydar Aliyev of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR is nearing completion, Trend reports with reference to SOCAR.
“Preliminary adjustment works have already started at a number of facilities, general plant infrastructure and lines, and the cleaning of the pipes to be put into operation has begun. It is planned to complete this work by mid-2022. Some lines will be cleaned with high pressure water vapor from mid-January through mid-April 2022. Baku Oil Refinery, the only oil refinery in the South Caucasus, produces Euro-92 gasoline, diesel and jet fuel and supplies SOCAR’s petrochemical enterprises in Azerbaijan with raw materials,” said the company.
“The refinery’s products are also exported abroad. The modernization and reconstruction works are aimed at providing Azerbaijan with Euro-5 gasoline, ensuring stable supplies of raw materials for Azerikimya production union of SOCAR and increasing the potential of petroleum products’ export.
İt is planned to start the production of Euro 5 diesel in mid-2022. At the next stage, it is planned to gradually increase the quality of gasoline produced with the commissioning of new facilities and bring it to the Euro-5 standard in 2023.”