Preventive maintenance of substation conducted at SOCAR’s Kulevi terminal
Oil&Gas Materials 2 December 2021 10:43 (UTC +04:00)
Preventive maintenance of a 110/6kV substation has been conducted at SOCAR’s Kulevi terminal, Trend reports with reference to the terminal’s website.
“Recently preventive maintenance of the substation 110/6kV has been carried out. For this purpose, specialists of the licensed electrical laboratory were invited to carry out a laboratory testing of transformers T-1 and T-2 and to evaluate the operational condition of the system. Qualitative analysis of transformer oil has also been carried out. By the staff of HV substation of BST protection parameters of all high voltage vacuum cells were checked using the special measuring gauges, as well as their technical maintenance were carried out,” reads a message on the terminal’s website.
Reportedly, source of power supply for the Black Sea Terminal’s customers is a main reducing substation 110/6 kV beyond the territory of the terminal which consists of 2 transformers.
“Feeding of the terminal is envisaged via two cable lines from the main reducing substation up to indoor switchgear on the territory of the enterprise. Condition of the HV supply system of BST corresponds to the applicable norms and standards and is in full order for further safe and efficient exploitation,” reads the message.
Kulevi Oil Terminal and port is one of the first and the most important investments of SOCAR in Georgia. Kulevi Oil Terminal is designated for the transshipment of oil products – discharge from railway tank cars and vessels, storage in the reservoirs and loading to vessels. The company provides a high level of service, and operates in compliance with international market requirements by following all rules and regulations. The operations began on May 16, 2008. The transshipment of oil products was launched in June. The total capacity of the terminal is 10 million tons of liquid bulk oil cargo per year. The total capacity of the tank farm of the terminal is 402,000 cubic meters.