ICGB updates on ongoing work for Interconnector Greece-Bulgaria
Oil&Gas Materials 12 January 2022 08:37 (UTC +04:00)
Currently, the construction activities for the Interconnector Greece-Bulgaria (IGB) continues, with trenching and lowering of the welded pipeline being reported by the contractor as completed, the ICGB AD, the project company, told Trend.
"Work is underway to connect all completed sections, and the total length of this activity is 4-5 km. 170 km of the 182-kilometer route have already been backfilled. A total of 6 out of 17 hydro tests have been performed, and this activity is ongoing. Recultivation has started in certain sections of the route. Work on the above ground facilities continues – two gas measuring stations near Stara Zagora and Komotini and a dispatch center near Haskovo," said the company.
The project company ICGB aims to complete the pipeline within the originally set budget of 240 million euros in order to stay competitive.