Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan's oil transportation from Azerbaijan down
Oil&Gas 18 January 2022 15:57 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jan.18
Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline transported 26.4 million tons of Azerbaijani oil in 2021, Trend reports with reference to the country’s State Statistical Committee.
BTC accounted for 75.5 percent of 35.018 million tons of oil pumped via Azerbaijan’s main oil pipelines last year.
Reportedly, the pipeline also pumped 3.598 million tons of transit oil.
BTC’s oil transportation from Azerbaijan stood at 27.480 million tons in 2020. As such, the pipeline’s oil pumping from the country dropped by 4 percent year-on-year.
The Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil export pipeline, operated by bp, earlier achieved a significant milestone by carrying 500 million tons of oil in total from the Sangachal terminal near Baku across Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey to Ceyhan. The milestone was achieved on 12 December 2021, when the 500 millionth tonne of Caspian crude flowed through the pipeline, was loaded on the 4922nd tanker named Nordorse, which was a joint SOCAR lifting, and departed for Trieste (Italy).
The BTC Co. shareholders are: bp (30.1 percent); AzBTC (25 percent); MOL (8.9 percent); Equinor (8.71 percent); TPAO (6.53 percent); Eni (5 percent); Total (5 percent), ITOCHU (3.4 percent); INPEX (2.5 percent), ExxonMobil (2.5 percent) and ONGC (BTC) Limited (2.36 percent).