Turkmenistan, Afghanistan plan to accelerate work on TAP
Oil&Gas Materials 26 January 2022 16:44 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, January 26
Turkmenistan is a reliable partner of the Da Afghanistan Breshna Sherkat (DABS) in energy projects, said Hafiz Mohammad Amin, General Director of Breshna, Trend reports via Central Asia News.
He made the remark during the meeting with Myrat Artykov, Head of International Electricity Projects Department on the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan (TAP) power transmission line, as part of his visit to Kabul to discuss legal and technical work on TAP.
Mohammad Amin expressed hope that the creation of a roadmap will speed up work on the implementation of energy projects, in particular the replacement of the Nur al-Jihad station and TAP.
Artykov, in turn, said that the purpose of his visit is to strengthen relations between the two parties.
He added that through close coordination and cooperation with DABS, success will be achieved in the projects of the Afghan power substation, TAP, and the Andkhoy-Kabul power line.
TAP is the 153-km-long high-voltage power transmission line along the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan route, aimed to build infrastructure for the export and import of electric power between the three countries. Power lines will be built from Turkmenistan’s Mary power plant to the Afghan city of Herat.
The project is being implemented on the basis of an agreement signed by the Turkmen Energy Ministry with a subsidiary Calik Holding A.S. (Turkey) - TAPP-500 Power Transmission Line FZE company.