Iran outlines its benefits for Turkmen gas swap to Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 14 March 2022 09:20 (UTC +04:00)
The launch of swapping of Turkmen gas to Azerbaijan through Iran has contributed gas supply to the northern and north-eastern regions of Iran, Deputy Oil Minister and the CEO of the National Iranian Gas Company (NIGC) Majid Chegeni told Shana News Agency, Trend reports.
According to the deputy minister, thus, the gas swap was one of the effective steps to manage gas supplies in the northern and north-eastern regions of the country.
On November 28, 2021, a tripartite contract on the swapping of 1.5-2 billion cubic meters of Turkmen gas to Azerbaijan through Iran per year was signed between Iran and Azerbaijan in Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, on the sidelines of the 15th Summit of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO). The implementation of the contract began on January 1, 2022.
Chegeni also added that 15 compressors and 16 gas pressure facilities are used in the country. In addition, the consumption of thermal power plants and industrial enterprises in the country is under controlling.
The CEO noted that all these have resulted in the elimination of gas failure in the winter.
Reportedly, in January 2022, gas consumption in Iran has exceeded 800 million cubic meters daily in some days. Iran currently has 28 million gas subscribers. According to the standards, gas consumption in the country is 10 percent more than the maximum per capita consumption.
At present, Iran's gas extraction capacity is about 1 billion cubic meters per day.