Oil&Gas Materials 5 July 2005 17:44 (UTC +04:00)
Azerigas JSC commenced installation of new gas meters, purchased from the JSC "Sanayedjikhaz" in the framework of realization of the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers N43 of 8 February 2005, the JSC told Trend.
"5,800 new gas meters have been already installed in Baku and the districts. In the framework of the Decree 120,000 meters have already been purchased and their mounting will be completed by the year-end. But we plan to increase this figure up to 150,000. The company has installed by now about 30,000 meters in the country on their own means”, the JSC noted.
The "Sanayedjikhaz" will provide the Azerigas with 50,000 gas meters of the G-2,5 and 40,000 of the G-4 types. The Company proposed to deliver gas meters for $1,790 million.
The Belamo company from Belorussia will deliver soon the first consignment of gas meters of G-6 type to Azerbaijan for Azerigas. Under the contract the company will provide with 30,000 of gas meters of this type. The price of the contract is $840,000.