Oil&Gas Materials 30 September 2005 13:56 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani-German Join Venture Eupec/Azpetrol intends to participate in the tender on concrete covering of pipes under an oil and gas project in Turkmenistan late this October. Eupec/Azpetrol told Trend that to date the enterprise completed all work under the Azerbaijani projects and now it expects to set up work out of the country.
“Now we do have plans on expansion of production capacity, as the existing is enough for work under the several project simultaneously,” the JV said.
In October Turkmenistan will announce a tender on concrete covering of pipes under Bloc 1 project, operated by the Malaysian company Petronas. Bloc 1 includes three fields Garagol-Deniz, DiyarbekIr and Maktimgulu.
The plant, which belongs to Eupec/Azpetrol, was opened in Baku on 19 June 2002. $15m was invested in the establishment of the enterprise located in the territory of 25h. The equipment was delivered from Germany (for anti-corrosion covering) and the United States (concrete covering). The production capacity of the plant is anti-corrosion covering of 160 pipes an hour and concrete covering of 130 pipes an hour. The plant can carry out concrete covering of pipes with a diameter from 6 to 48 inches.