Рђzerbaijan has not been notified by Russian side of natural gas price changing
Oil&Gas Materials 9 November 2005 16:15 (UTC +04:00)
Рђzerbaijan has not been notified by the Russian side of changing the price for the natural gas delivered, the first deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Yagub Eyubov told Trend.
According to him, the government of Azerbaijan has not held talks with the Russian side on the matter. “We have got the contract for 2006 РіРѕРґ, envisioning receiving of 1,000 cubic meters gas per $62", вЂ" he noted.
"At the moment the Russian side insists on increasing the gas price for Ukraine and other countries. It is not known yet, what decision will be taken in this respect. We have a contract for two years, 2005 and 2006 "- he said.
Gazexport LTD (daughter structure of Gazprom JSC) delivered in January-October 2005 3,78 billion cubic meters of gas to Azerbaijan against 3,93 billion cu m during 10 months of 2004. This year SOCAR plans to purchase some 4,5-5 billion cu m gas from Gazexport at the price of $60 per 1000 cu m. The natural gas is exported to the country through the pipeline Shirvanovka-Gazimagomed.