Azerneftyag delivers 280,000 tons of mazut to Р etrofarm in 2005
Oil&Gas Materials 2 December 2005 11:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerneftyag oil refinery plant (ORP), a part of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), has exported 277,400 tons of M-40 mazut to the Singaporean company Petrofarm since the beginning of the year, the ORP told Trend.
In November the ORP exported 7,400 tons of mazut. However, in December the volume of export will decrease in connection with transition to winter season.
“We do not exclude that in December the ORP will deliver separate batches of mazut for Petrofarm, whilst it can occur only late December,” ORP said.
“Export of mazut was set up in May. In August М-40 mazut was exported and fully delivered to Heydar Aliyev ORP for repeated refinery at Heydar Aliyev ORP,” the same source said.
Under a contract with Petrofarm, this year Azerneftyag plans to transport 300,000 tons of mazut to the Black Sea Port of Batumi.
In 2004 the ORP exported 1,155 million tons of different oil products which amounted to roughly $292m.