Turan Morali: no serious problems in BTC pipeline project
Oil&Gas Materials 16 December 2005 15:38 (UTC +04:00)
The oil flowing through the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline will reach the terminal Ceyhan in April-May 2006, the Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Turan Morali told journalists, Trend reports.
He noted, the Ceyhan terminal, as part of the pipeline in the Turkish section is ready. The Ambassador noting non-availability of the serious problems in the pipeline, reported the oil is running towards the Turkish part. According to Morali, as the oil reaches Turkey in spring 2006, various opinions are voiced in regard to this date.
Morali touched upon also the construction of the railway Kars-Ahalkalaki-Tbilisi. He said, technical works are performed now, financial matters are settled, the areas where the rail line will be laid are defined. According to him, the works will be accomplished in summer 2006.