AIOC sets up deepwater Gunashli pre-drilling program
Oil&Gas Materials 23 December 2005 17:44 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC), operated by BP, commenced on Friday the Deepwater Gunashli (DWG), also known Phase 3, pre-drilling program. AIOC announced that it followed the successful completion of the pre-drilling program at the East Azeri (EA) location.
The Dada Gorgud (DDGG) semi-submersible drilling rig, was towed into position at the DWG pre-drill location on Friday. The first DWG pre-drill well will be spudded before the end of the year.
The DWG platform template pre-drilling program currently includes seven wells, six of which are panned as producers and one as a cuttings re-injection well (to be used platform drilling activity only).
The total planned duration of the DWG pre-drilling and sub-sea injection well drilling program is almost two and a half years. The drilling contactor for the Deep Water Gunashli pre-drilling program is the Caspian Drilling Company (CEC), which is a joint venture between SOCAR and Global SantaFe, an international company.