Barmek Azerbaycan announced January 2006 the month for electrical power saving
Oil&Gas Materials 29 December 2005 19:31 (UTC +04:00)
Barmek Azerbaycan (the operator of the power distribution network of Baku and Sumgayit) announced January 2006 the month of the electrical power saving, the company told Trend.
The company’s president Huseyn Arabul, noting the significance of the expedient use of the electrical power said, by the statistics 82% of the electrical power is used for heating. В"At the result of the effective insulation of buildings from 25% to 100% of electrical energy can be saved.
In January Barmek Azerbaycan plans to hold a number of events in regard to the expedient use of the electrical power, in particular, meetings at schools, media, arranging of various competitions and awarding their winners. The company requests the Cabinet of Ministers, the Ministers of Economic Development, Industry and Energy, Ecology and Natural Resources to assist.