1st tanker of Azeri Light from Ceyhan to comprises 450,000 barrels
Oil&Gas Materials 1 April 2006 11:06 (UTC +04:00)
In the spring 2006 the first tanker in the amount of 450,000 barrels of Azeri Light oil will be shipped from the Turksish Ceyhan port. It was delivered to the part via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline. BP is the main operator in the Caspian Sea and its investments in Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey are estimated at $22bn, Trend reports referring to Kleir Bebbington, the manager of BP on international relations.
According to Bebbington, BP is ready to participate in the development of the oil sector and national industry. In particular, she noted intention to work with small and medium enterprises. Therefore, the Company plans to increase annual expenses from $250m to $500m in 2010.
At present BP conducts successful experiments. The final goal is to promote the production of competitive products in Azerbaijan and attraction of investments to the country.