SOCAR drills a prolific well at Guneshli field
Oil&Gas Materials 14 April 2006 18:10 (UTC +04:00)
Azneft has put into exploitation a new well, drilled at the shallow water part of the Guneshli field, which SOCAR is developing independently. The well has been drilled from the Guneshli 13 platform, the State Oil Company (SOCAR) press-service told Trend.
The well drilled on retinue at the depth of 2.825 meters, has the daily fountain debit of 220 tons of the high-quality oil.
The geological studies to define the optimal extraction regime are now carried out at the site, the chief geologist, Akif Narimanov told Trend.
The objective of studies is to increase the extraction amount till 250 tons a day.
The drilling did not affect the adjacent wells. Putting this well into exploitation has an aim to compensate the decreasing oil extraction amounts at the field. 10 wells in total are planned to be drilled from the new platform. 2 of them are exploitation wells and 8 are gas wells.
The Guneshli 13 platform has been put into exploitation in 2004, after solving the property claims with Russia; parts of the platform were in Astrakhan from the early 90th.