WVK to reconstruct Sheki hydroelectric power plant
Oil&Gas Materials 22 June 2006 15:01 (UTC +04:00)
Within preparation to winter period, Azenerji AO is performing a number of operations at hydroelectric power plants, Trend reports referring to AO press service. Inspection and checkups are performed at Mingachevir hydroelectric power plant as well. All blocks are in operation and need maintenance to perform in following months. Operations at 110kV substation are performed at the moment.
First power block is being repaired at Shamkir hydroelectric power plant. At the moment only second block producing nearly 2mln kWh a day is in operation. All four blocks producing 15 to 20mln kWh of power are operated at Yenikend hydroelectric power plant.
One block at Araz hydroelectric power plant in Nakhchivan is in operation and one in standby mode. Operated block produces 250mln kWh. Construction of Vaihir hydroelectric power plant with capacity 4.5 MW is about to complete.
Worn gas turbine details at Sheki hydroelectric power plant are currently being replaced. With this purpose, the E 600k contract was concluded with WVK of Germany. First turbine was already erected and produced 240k kWh in May. Upon the completion of reconstruction, the plant capacity will rise to 2.4 MW.