Meeting of Expert Groups of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey Began in Baku on Distribution of Gas Produced from Shah Deniz Field
Oil&Gas Materials 14 December 2006 14:18 (UTC +04:00)
Today, December 14, the meeting of the expert groups of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey began in Baku to discuss the distribution of the natural gas produced from the Azerbaijan offshore Shah Deniz field.
The President of the Oil and Gas Corporation of Georgia, Alexander Khetaguri, briefed the media that the Georgian side may receive 10 mln cu.m of gas by the end of the year, and the contract volume of the gas from Shah Deniz for the next year equals 250 mln cu.m, at $63 per 1,000 cu.m.
According to him, presently the technical questions regarding the distribution of the gas are being discussed between the countries, as well as partners on Shah Deniz project, and later, it is intended to consider their commercial terms.