Azerenerji Announced Consumption of Standard Coal
Oil&Gas Materials 14 December 2006 16:50 (UTC +04:00)
267 grams of standard coal is needed to generate 1 KWatt/hour of electric power in the newly constructed Khachmaz Modular Power Station, said Etibar Piriverdiyev, President of Azerenerji, Trend reports referring to the press-service of Azerenerji JSC
According to Mr. Piriverdiyev, the average petrol consumption in the country is 369,2 grams per 1 KWatt/hour. Over the ten months of 2005, this indicator was equal to 381 grams. 12 grams per 1 KWatt/hour was saved. Rendering it to natural fuel, it means that over 100,000 tons of fuel oil was consumed over the ten months of the year.
In result of gradually-implemented measures, this indicator has a stable tendency to decrease. In November, 2006, the standard coal consumption was 3,15 grams less versus the forecast for the reporting period. That allowed saving of 5,700 tons of standard coal.
In January-October, 2006, the average indicator of the consumption was less versus the forecast, due to the system's saving of 73,900 tons, and 211,100 tons of standard coal versus the corresponding period of the last year.
The gas used as a fuel to generate electric power reached 76%. The Khachmaz Modular Station, where gas is supplied under the pressure of 5 atmospheres, reaches 0,23 cubic meters.
Presently Azerenerji has enough fuel oil reserves to use it in the winter. According to Saleh Mammadov, Chief Engineer of the Company, the fuel oil might be involved when Russia reduces its gas export to Azerbaijan in 2007.