Date of Conducting Energy Negotiations between Azerbaijan and Russia Fixed
Oil&Gas Materials 19 December 2006 17:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan side invited the Russian colleagues to hold the next round of the negotiations on tariffs and volume of the electric power delivered to Azerbaijan. The Vice President of Azerenergy Joint-Stock Company, Marlen Askerov, informed Trend that the meeting will take place on December 23-24.
President of Azerenerji Etibar Pirverdiyev said that in 2007 Azerbaijan intends to acquire 700 mln kVt electric power from Russia. According to him, the Russian side announced that it will decrease the delivery of the electric power this year. Before, during the winter period at night, the capacity of the electric power delivery equaled nearly 300 mVt. Next year this indicator will not exceed 60 mVt. If earlier the Russian side was delivering 100 kVt electric power monthly, next year this figure will decreased to 30 kVt. In addition, the Russian side appeared with an appeal to increase the tariff for the delivered electric power up to $0.041 per 1 kVt. Till November 30, Azerbaijan will sell 350 mln kVt electric power to Russia for $0.016 cent per 1 kVt at night time. In turn, the Russian side will deliver 1 bln kVt electric power to Azerbaijan for $0.03636 cent per 1 kVt in day time. Last year, 1 bln 033 kVt electric power was delivered from Russia to Azerbaijan for $0.028 cent per 1 kVt.