Ethylene-Polyethylene Plant Concluded Overhaul
Oil&Gas Materials 22 December 2006 16:24 (UTC +04:00)
An overhaul has been completed in the Ethylene-Polyethylene Plant of the State Company
Azerkimya, Trend reports referring to Samir Manafov, the Deputy Director for Production and Technical Procurement of the Enterprise.
He said that the main efforts of the overhaul carried out were focused on hot-water generator complex of the enterprise. Here we could remove all shortcomings in the diorator that had triggered serious difficulties with the regulation of the level of condensate fed and could cause brakes in the technological regime. That means that not only the activity of the whole Enterprise, but also such plants as Orgsynthesis and Synthesis Caoutchouc could be suspended, said Mr. Manafov.
The overhaul works were carried out in substation L-38, where a 100 MWAtt-transformer was repaired, as well as in shop Р•-4 of the production of EP -300. Some compressors were mended there. During the overhaul, the equipment was cleaned; all the shortcomings which had been in the water and heat-water that link the Enterprise with other enterprises of the State Company supply lines were removed. In addition, the isolation of the cold and heat blocks in the heat-water and heat-water (steam) gases EP-300 were repaired.