Vice-Chairman of Board of Gazprom: Gazprom Expects Azerbaijan's Final Reply on Price and Volume of Gas to Be Supplied
Oil&Gas Materials 23 December 2006 12:22 (UTC +04:00)
Alexander Medvedev, Vice-Chairman for the Gazprom board, said that the Russian company expects Azerbaijan to take final decision on the price and volumes of the gas to be supplied to the country, Trend reports referring to ITAR-TASS
According to him, there is little time left to enter the corresponding gas volumes.
We shall expect a final reply from Azerbaijan if not within the near few hours, but at least in the near few days, he said.
Mr. Medvedev said that Gazprom had held negotiations with the leadership of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR). The volumes of the forthcoming gas supplies were discussed during the meting as well.
We have a good idea what volumes will be supplied if we can come to an agreement on the price, said Mr. Medvedev.
According to him, the conditions of the gas supplies to Azerbaijan are of those as in Georgia, which has signed three contracts on gas supplies at a volume of 1,1 bln. cubic meters at the price of $235 per 1000 cubic meters with the Russian oil giant.
As PRIME-TASS reported, Mr. Medvedev said that Gazprom hopes to reach an agreement with Azerbaijan on the gas supplies, despite Azerbaijan being in a more advantageous position than Georgia, since it produces gas itself.