Azeri First Premier: Azerbaijan to Increase Output of Oil Products in 2007
Oil&Gas Materials 27 December 2006 11:46 (UTC +04:00)
In 2007 Azerbaijan plans to increase output of oil products at two Baku-based oil refinery plants of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan, Trend reports. Eyyub Yagubov, the Azerbaijan First Premier, said on 26 December 2006 that the country intends to cover fully its demand in oil products, while during the excess products will be export abroad.
Increase of output of oil products is linked with the cessation or definite decrease in the transportation of the Azerbaijan oil via the Baku-Novorossiysk oil pipeline, Mr. Yagubov said.
According to the Azerbaijan Transport Minister, Ziya Mammadov, in 2007 the Azerbaijan State Railway expects to increase delivery of oil products by 10% as compared to 2006.
In case of transition of power stations from gas to mazut system, up to 12,000 tons of mazut a month will be transported in the direction of the Hydro-Electric Power Grids, the Prime Minister said.
This year it is planned to export approximately 16mln tons of oil products.