In 2006 Azerbaijan Imported more than 2 bln kWh Electric Power
Oil&Gas Materials 17 February 2007 10:28 (UTC +04:00)
The republic has imported 2,010 bln kWh of energy in 2006 in amount of approximately $56 mln. Volume of imported power fell by 15,2% as comprised to the same period of last year, Trend reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan. At the moment the power is imported from Russia, Iran and Georgia. Blockaded Nakhchivan autonomous republic consumes the power supplied from Turkey.
In 2006 Azerbaijan imported 4,431 bln cu.m of gas in amount of nearly $465 mln, a decrease of 5,4% from 2005. The cost of the gas acquired in 2006 increased by 67,8% as comprised to the same period of 2005. The gas to Azerbaijan is provided by the Russian Company Gazprom.
In 2006 an import of cement and clinkers to the republic totaled 1371,4 thous tons and amounted $69,6 mln, showing year-over-year volumetric increase of 21% and amount increase of 25,9%. From the total volume of imported production, cement clinkers make 686,000 tons (year-over-year increase of 0.8%) and amounted to $36,8 mln (year-over-year increase of 16,8%). Import of cement totaled 685,4 thous tons (year-over-year increase of 51,4%) in amount of $32,7 mln (year-over-year increase of 37,9%).