Siemens To Set Up Two Substations in Baku
Oil&Gas Materials 2 March 2007 16:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr S. Aliyev / Baba Rzayev, the head of Вaku Electricity Network Joint-Stock Company, said on 2 March that two substations are to be constructed and five reconstructed in Baku. It was stated to the ceremony of signing of the Protocol on Intentions between Вaku Electricity Network and German company Siemens.
The construction of substations is necessary due to the problem of overloading of electricity lines in Baku. The wrap-around circular electricity network will consist of 210/35/10 KW substations with capacity of 63MW. It will be situated on the sea shore of Baku.
The station is not of large dimensions, and this is the main advantage. So, it may be situated in one of the central buildings of Baku.
Baba Rzayev added that the talks with SIEMENS as well as technical and economic work on the project are still in progress.