Daily Average Production of Light Oil Exceeds 640,000 Barrels.
Oil&Gas Materials 14 May 2007 11:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend S.Aliyev / BP Azerbaijan, an operator of Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC), which is involved in the development of the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli fields (ACG), reported that in April, the daily production of light oil produced from the ACG made up of over 643,000 barrels.
According to BP's forecasts, in 2007 production from the ACG is expected to reach 708,000 barrels a day in average from four platforms. Production is expected to comprise of 141,000 barrels from Chirag, 257,000 barrels from Central Azeri, 168,000 barrels from West Azeri and 142,000 barrels from East Azeri.
At present the actual volume of oil production (except the companies Exxon and Devon) is pumped via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan export oil pipeline. From January to April 2,144,100 barrels was pumped via the pipeline.