Azerbaijani Energy Transmitting Lines to be Reconstructed
Oil&Gas Materials 30 May 2007 15:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Aliyav / The Azerbaijani Joint Stock Company Azerenergy submitted to the Azerbaijan Government, a programme for the reconstruction of energy transmitting lines.
Marlen Asgarov, the Vice President of the Company, stated on 30 May that the programme was estimated to cost several hundred millions of dollars. The company controls the electricity lines in 46 regions of Azerbaijan. Presently, most of the electricity lines are outdated.
The major part of the reconstruction work will be carried out in Azerbaijan. The reconstruction of the production capacity and substations is carried out under the State Programme to develop the Azerbaijani fuel and energy system in 2005-2015.
The reconstruction of networks in Baku and Sumgayit is being held by the Baku electricity network and Sumgayit electricity network.