Japan Releases Volume of Oil Import from Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 31 May 2007 16:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / Japan imported 257,000t of Azerbaijani oil in April (98.9% increase, compared to March), a source at the Japan Economics, Trade and Industry Ministry has reported.
Japan mainly imported oil from Saudi Arabia, 4.4mln (8.8% decrease compared to March). The smallest volume of oil was imported from Singapore, 11,000 tons.
Azerbaijani oil is delivered through the Baku-Supsa pipeline to the Georgian Supsa port and is exported from there. At present the pipeline is under repair, to be completed by the end of the year. Azerbaijani oil is also transported from the Georgian Black Sea Batumi port. It is delivered there by railway.
Another export route is Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline (BTC) which delivers oil to the Turkish Ceyhan port. The pipeline has been in operation since 2005.