Ukraine suggests Azerbaijan to Activate Co-operation on Existing Oil Transport Systems
Oil&Gas Materials 18 June 2007 20:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend U.Ismaylova / The Vice President of the Trade and Commercial Chamber of Ukraine, Victor Yanovsky , stated on the 18th of June in Baku that the Ukraine intends to, in co-operation with Azerbaijan, participate in realization of the program on oil and transport and highway systems.
According to him, the Ukraine suggests to activate co-operation on the existing oil transport systems such as Baku-Supsa and Odessa- Borda to transport Azerbaijani oil to the Ukraine and further to Europe.
The plans of the Ukraine include expanding participation in the aviation sector of Azerbaijan, seeing as the Ukraine is experienced with its aviation technologies. Further, the Ukraine suggests to jointly construct highways such as the Baku- Kurdamir , Yevlakh Ganja, water pipeline Oguz Gabala .
The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Ukraine in 2006 amounted to nearly $480 mln, an increase of almost 43% from the previous year.
The Ukraine exports manufactured products, machine-building products, agrarian-industry complexes, chemical industry to Azerbaijan and receives energy resources, products of agrarian-industry complexes and chemical industry.
The countries are co-operating within the "Organization for Democracy and Economic Development - GUAM" and Black Sea Economic Co-operation.