Azerbaijani Organization on Protection of Oil Industry Workers’ Right Announces Number of Complaints in Second Quarter
Oil&Gas Materials 16 July 2007 19:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Babayeva / Numerous complaints on the restoration of labour rights in different fields within the oil industry were submitted to the non-movement organization of social union organization for protection rights of oil industry workers in the second quarter of 2007.
About 100 employees of SOCAR, Kentek and McDermott and other companies were provided with legal aid, personally or by mobile, on the restoration of social, economic and labour rights.
Some 140 people submitted complaints which involved the violation of employees' rights due to insufficient knowledge of their rights, violation of employees' rights by employers and many others. The non-governmental organization has reported that the number of dismissed employees from foreign companies totalled 3,000 and about 200 from SOCAR.