Accounted shares value of Uzbek bank reaches almost $240M (Exclusive)
Finance Materials 23 November 2018 18:30 (UTC +04:00)
People's Bank of Uzbekistan has registered an additional issue of shares worth 443.47 billion soums (over $53.58 million), the State Committee of Uzbekistan for Assistance to Privatized Enterprises and Development of Competition told Trend on Nov. 23.
The total value of the banks’s accounted shares increased by 28.6 percent to exceed 1.98 trillion soums ($239.56 million).
The Committee said that as of Nov. 23, 2018 the securities of 603 joint stock companies were taken into account at the Central Securities Depository, the total volume of which amounted to 5.615 trillion with a nominal value of 57.581 trillion soums.
The financial sector (banks, stock exchanges, investment funds, leasing and insurance companies) accounted for 3.351 trillion shares with a nominal value of 15.408 trillion soums.
A large majority of corporate bonds in Uzbekistan fell on the share of commercial banks. According to the Committee, the Central Securities Depository accounted for 500,000 corporate bonds totaling 198.06 billion soums, of which 450,000 bonds or 148.06 billion soums were issued by only three commercial banks.
Earlier, it was reported that at the Nov. 12-16 trade week at Uzbekistan's Toshkent Republican Stock Exchange, 195 purchase and sale transactions were carried out on shares of 24 joint stock companies. As a result, 24.5 million shares worth 18.1 billion soums were sold.
Since the beginning of the year, 9,034 security transactions worth a total of 571.2 billion soums have been concluded at the Toshkent RSE. Some 8.5 billion securities of 115 issuers were used in the trades.
(8277.53 UZS = 1 USD on Nov. 23)