Azerbaijan’s net financial assets decrease
Finance Materials 30 March 2019 10:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s net financial assets amounted to almost $4.8 billion in 2018, which is 11.7 percent less than in the same period last year ($5.4 billion), Trend reports with reference to the balance of payments published by the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA).
In accordance with the balance of payments, during the reporting period, net financial assets were generated from direct investments made by Azerbaijan abroad ($1.8 billion), portfolio investments ($818.7 million), derivative financial instruments (-$3.6 million) and other investments ($2.2 billion).
Azerbaijan invested $633.5 million of direct investments in the oil and gas sector and $1.1 billion in other areas.
Other investments include trade loans and advances ($2.9 billion), loans ($145.9 million), deposits and cash (-$863.3 million).
Net financial liabilities of Azerbaijan in the reporting period amounted to $1.6 billion. At the same time, $952.9 million accounted for direct investments attracted to the country’s economy, $450.1 million for the oil bonus payments and $619.1 million for other investments.