Uzbekistan introduces contactless payment card
Finance Materials 2 May 2019 15:43 (UTC +04:00)
Since May 1, 2019, banks that are members of the HUMO Payment System started issuing contactless cards for the population of Uzbekistan, Trend reports referring to Uzbek media.
Tashkent residents will be the first to make contactless payments with HUMO cards.
A pilot series of cards was issued in April of this year for employees of the Central Bank and about 20 other banks of Uzbekistan to test the system.
As previously reported, over 47,000 HUMO terminals with NFC modules have already been installed in Tashkent. Now Tashkent residents can make contactless and non-pin payments simply by putting the card on the terminal. There is no need to enter a PIN code when making purchases of up to 50,000 soums.
It is planned to cover other regions and provide with the new cards all the trade and service enterprises of the country by the end of the year.
Opening cards for the receipt of salaries will be free of charge, while the cost of other cards will depend on the tariffs of each bank.
Other payment cards used in Uzbekistan include, among others, credit and overdraft cards.
($1- 8452.73 soums on May 2)